North Arlington High School
Athletic Hall of Fame
Pride – Loyalty - Desire

Hall of Fame Members

On September 12th, 1979 the North Arlington High School Athletic Hall of Fame was established when the first committee meeting was held in the High School cafeteria, with the inaugural induction ceremony held on May 2nd, 1980 at the Camelot Restaurant.  The founding committee was organized by Athletic Director Edwin Rip Collins and consisted of Andrew Rudowitz, Wilbur Ruckel, Dave Walsh, William Ferguson, John Calabro, Joe Italiano, Bob Turner, Hal Turner, John Kaelin, Larry Venancio, Larry McKeown Jr., George Flimlin, George Dem-Braven, John Calabrese, Charles Weigand, Michael Praschak, Anthony Blanco, John Finnerty, Jerry Daly, Ken Saam, Al Heinzerger, John Schillari and Larry McKeown Sr.  This group of charter members began a “Vikings” tradition that has become the cornerstone of the North Arlington high School Athletic Program.  With a “Hall of Fame” induction culminating the incredible careers of many wonderful athletes who have received the recognition they truly deserve. The Hall of Fame thus has remained a proud and loyal organization since its inception.

The committee now is now headed by Mr. Dan DiGuglielmo and Mr. Joseph Spaccavento.   

If you are considering nominating a friend or classmate as a distinguished athlete, please contact either Joe Spaccavento at Joseph.Spaccavento@narlington.k12.nj.us - 201-991-6800 x2063, or Dan Di Guglielmo at D16D@AOL.com. To nominate an athlete you must produce some statistics, honors and awards in a biographical sketch on the nominee.  Please provide as much detail as possible to assist in the selection process.  Nominations for the spring of 2017 induction will be accepted until September 30, 2016. 

 

The North Arlington High School Athletic Hall of Fame Committee
2014 Inductees:

Michael Gross – 2008
Michael Hofmann - 1985
Terry Iavarone – 2006
Kathleen Mallack – 2006
Sara Macniven – 1996
Kim Nelson (Marck) – 1987
Ronnie Parmakis – 1997
Paul Prata - 1989
Danielle Romero – 2005
Kaitlyn Schaefer – 2008
Andrea Sprague (Jennings) – 1991
Larry Venancio Jr. – 1993
Michael Wendell – 1997
Peter Velardi – 1970
Nicholas Mazzolla – Coach
Bart Bradley - Honorary

Teams

The 2001 Girls Basketball
Group 1 – North 1
State Sectional Championship team

and

The 2004 – Girls Volleyball
Group 1 State Championship team



Photo Album of Memories

PowerPoint of the 2014 Induction

PowerPoint of the 2011 Induction
 

Members of the North Arlington Hall of Fame

1980

ROBERT BRUMMER                 1955

JOHN CALABRESE                  1956

ANTHONY CERMINAO             1971

EDWIN RIP COLLINS                 AD

ROBERT HAKUSA                    1944

DANIEL HESFORD                    1962

GEORGE JECK                         1958

ROBERT NEWCOME                 1943

WILBUR RUCKEL                      COACH

ROBERT TURNER                     1944

HAL TUNER                              HONORARY

LARRY VENANCIO                  1964

 

1981

 

RICHARD CARTER                  1970

JACK CLARK                          1948

MARY DAVIDSON                   HONORARY

GEORGE FLIMLIN                    COACH

JOSEPH FRANCELLO              1958

DONALD FRASER                   1960

GEORGE JENKINS                   1958

PETER KELLY                          1959

ROBERT MARCY                     1948

ANDREW MASSEY                  1953

PAUL NELSON                         1959

WILFORD ROONEY                  1941

 

1982

 

CARL BACHMAN                      1962

JOHN BOYLE                           1964

RAYMOND FRAIESE                1958

WILLIAM HOLBERT                  HONORARY

PAUL KELLY                            COACH

KEN LEESON                           1965

ROBERT McMILLAN                  1947

ANDY MORRIS                         1958

WINDSOR NIELSEN                   COACH

FRANK ROGERS                      1948

WILLIAM RUDOWITZ                 1976
 

1983

 

DONALD BETZ                           1961

FREDERIC COBB                       1972

RALPH COBB                            1948

WALLACE COOPER                   HONORARY

EDWAD DELLA FERA                1948

ROBERT FRANCIS                     1952

JOHN OROVIO JR.                     1977

 

1984

 

BRUCE COOPER                        1969

TONY CORDILEONE                   1964

MARSHALL HALL                       1952

ANDY PAFFENDORF                 1942

JOHN RAAEN                             1939

TED TRUST                                1955

ARTHUR MATHISEN                    HONORARY
 

1985

 

LAWRENCE BLUMETTI              1958

DR. JULIUS DIAZ                        HONORARY

ROBERT REESE                        1959

JOSEPH WASKIEWICZ              1970

CHARLES WEIGAND                 COACH

JOSEPH ZACKER                      1978
RICK RODRIGUEZ                      1979

 

 

1986

ROBIN BIRTH                              1980

DONALD COOPER                      1967

CARLA CUSATE                         1980

ARNOLD FELSENFELD               1963

PATRICK JURCZAK                     1966

JANE KUHFUSS                          1973

VICTORIA VENTRICELLI             HONORARY

 

 1987

 

RICHARD BRYAN                          1970

GEORGE COOK                            1954

ROBRT ERSKINE                           1978

MICHAEL MAXEMCHUK                 1971

RICHARD ZABOWSKI                     1982

UNORGANIZED SPORTS

JOAN SULLIVAN                            1948

ANDREW RUDOWITZ                      HONORARY

                                            1989

 

ANTHONY CANNAVINA                 1978

FREDERIC COBB III                       1940

JAMES HERRMANN                      1982

JAMES JOHNSON                         1968

JOHN KAELIN                                 COACH

LAWRENCE REICHARD                 1968

MONICA ZACKER                          1982

             UNORGANIZED SPORTS

BELINDA VENANCIO                      1968

DAVE E. WALSH                            HONORARY

 

1990

 

GLENN BOLTON                            1982

GEORGE DEN BRAVEN                 1952

JAMES ERSKINE                           1978

ANNETTE MATTIOLI                       1984

JOSEPH MELLINO                         1962

DAVID M. WALSH                          1982

JOESPH TOSIES                            HONORARY

                        UNORGANIZED SPORTS

ARLENE OLCHESKI                        1972

 

 

1992

 

JOEL ARONSON                            1953

ANTHONY BLANCO                       HONORARY

DARRIN CZELLECZ                        1985

ROBERT HADSHINOW                   1983

EWARD HAKIM                              1955

RAYMOND JONES                          COACH

WARREN MARTIN                          1941

LARRY McKEOWN, SR.                  HONORARY

DOMINICK OROVIO                        1983

BRIAN RENSHAW                          1986

JOHN ROKOSNY                            1986

UNORGANIZED SPORTS

ANN SIMONELI                                1972

 

1994

 

RONALD BACCARO, JR.                1978

ABIGAIL COZINE                            1985

CHRISTINE MORRISON                  1988

PATRICIA A. ROKOSNY                 1978

ANTHONY RUSSO                         1986

JOHNNY SANTIAGO                       1987

ROBERT SCHAEFER                     1948

KIM WILSON                                  1987

MICHAEL PRASCHAK                    COACH

JOHN CALABRO                            HONORARY

JOSEPH ITALIANO                         HONORARY

                         UNORGANIZED SPORTS

DENISE OROVIO                            1978
 

1996

 

JOHN BABAI                                   1972

JAMES BABAI                                 1972

JOHN BONOCORTE                         1947

NICOLE FALCONE                           1990

KAREN NELSON                              1988

MIKE TAMKUTONIS                          1986

DANA VAN SYCKEL                         1989

WILLIAM FERGUSON                        COACH

KENNETH SAAM, SR.                       HONORARY

 

1998

 

DAWN ALBANESE                          1993

NICOLE CAMPBELL                        1993

NICHOLAS DePACE                        1948

LUIS FERREIRA                              1986

CHERYL GNOISNSKI                       1991

MICHELE KOZUCH                          1989

ANTHONY MARCK                          1989

LAURA MILLAR                               1991

JOHN PIERRO                                 1987

NICOLE SPERDUTO                        1993

TRACEY WILMOT                            1981

DAN Di GUGLIELMO                        COACH

MARGUERITE WALSH                    HONORARY

2000

 

JEFF BARONE                               1975

FRANK CASTELLANOS                  1994

KRISTY ELAINE HAINES                 1995

RICHARD HAKIM                            1995

VALERIE KOZUCH                         1988

CHRISTINE TORTORA                    1994

STANLEY WISNIEWSKI                  1950

JOHN GALANTE                             COACH

ROBERT KINLOCH                          HONORARY

LARRY McKEOWN, JR.                  HONORARY

                                                2002

 

LANCE COOPER                             1965

JOHN FERGUSON                           1983

JENNIFER KAIRYS                          1992

CAROL DORAZIO                             1982

JOHN McALLEN                               COACH

RICHARD GNOINSKI                         HONORARY

MAYOR LEONARD KAISER              HONORARY

 

 

2004

 

LEWIS CAMPANARO                        1998

EDWARD CAMPBELL, JR.                 1997

WILLIAM FERGUSON, JR.                  1980

SHERI HAINES                                  1996

THOMAS NIEMAS                              1964

CARLA ROCHA                                  1996

MARY GELSOMINO                            HONORARY

JOSEPHINE SCHUMANN                    HONORARY

 

2006

 

MICHAEL KRAFT                                 1998

CHRIS WORTH                                    1996

ROBERT EMERY                                 1946

VITO MARGARITONDO                        1974

NICK BURGAGNI                                 1990

DANIEL MARCK                                  1991

DAN WICKENHEISSER                       COACH

 

 

2008

 

CHRISTINE COSTELLO                        1991

DANA SPRAGUE                                 2000

NANCY MONAHAN                              2001

CELINE LEE                                        2002

TERRY PAGLIUCO                              1983

BERNADETTE FASH                           1991

JAMIE PARISI                                      1996

CHARLES YALOVITSER                       2001

PHIL RENSHAW                                  1982

RICHARD WISEMAN                            1946

JOE SPACCAVENTO                           COACH

    

 

2011

 

ARIANNA BEAM                                    2003
PAMELA CAMPANARO                         2005
MARK COLYER                                    1986
BILL GAITO                                           1969
CHRISTOPHER GIALANELLA                1994
PHIL KELICHNER                                  2005
KAROLINA KOWALSKI                          2005
JENNIFER LEMKE                                 1990
YVONNE LOGAN CHIN                          1989
KEITH NELSON                                     1985
CATHY RADZISZEWSKI FERRARO        1980
CAROL ROUSKI                                    1977
JOSEPH SOUHLAKIS                            1991

 

                                      2014

 

MICHAEL GROSS                                 2008

MICHAEL HOFMANN                            1985

TERRY IAVARONE                               2006

KATHLEEN MALLACK                          2006

SARA MACNIVEN                                1996

KIM NELSON (MARCK)                        1987

RONNIE PARMAKIS                             1997

PAULO PRATA                                     1989

DANIELLE ROMERO                             2005

CAITLIN SCHAEFER                             2008

ANDREA SPRAGUE (JENNINGS)          1991

LARRY VENANCIO JR.                         1993

MICHAEL WENDELL                            1997

PETER VELARDI                                 1970

NICHOLAS MAZZOLLA                        COACH

BART BRADLEY                                 HONORARY