North Arlington High School
Athletic Hall of Fame
Pride – Loyalty - Desire

Hall of Fame Members

2014 Inductees

     2014 Dinner Reservation Form

On September 12th, 1979 the North Arlington High School Athletic Hall of Fame was established when the first committee meeting was held in the High School cafeteria, with the inaugural induction ceremony held on May 2nd, 1980 at the Camelot Restaurant.  The founding committee was organized by Athletic Director Edwin Rip Collins and consisted of Andrew Rudowitz, Wilbur Ruckel, Dave Walsh, William Ferguson, John Calabro, Joe Italiano, Bob Turner, Hal Turner, John Kaelin, Larry Venancio, Larry McKeown Jr., George Flimlin, George Dem-Braven, John Calabrese, Charles Weigand, Michael Praschak, Anthony Blanco, John Finnerty, Jerry Daly, Ken Saam, Al Heinzerger, John Schillari and Larry McKeown Sr.  This group of charter members began a “Vikings” tradition that has become the cornerstone of the North Arlington high School Athletic Program.  With a “Hall of Fame” induction culminating the incredible careers of many wonderful athletes who have received the recognition they truly deserve. The Hall of Fame thus has remained a proud and loyal organization since its inception.

The committee now is now headed by Mr. Dan DiGuglielmo and Mr. Joseph Spaccavento.   

If you are considering nominating a friend or classmate as a distinguished athlete, please contact either Joe Spaccavento at Joseph.Spaccavento@narlington.k12.nj.us - 201-991-6800 x2063, or Dan Di Guglielmo at D16D@AOL.com. To nominate an athlete you must produce some statistics, honors and awards in a biographical sketch on the nominee.  Please provide as much detail as possible to assist in the selection process.  Nominations for the spring of 2017 induction will be accepted until September 30, 2016. 

 

The North Arlington High School Athletic Hall of Fame Committee
is proud to announce the 2014 Inductees:

Michael Gross – 2008

Michael Hofmann - 1985

Terry Iavarone – 2006

Kathleen Mallack – 2006

Sara Macniven – 1996

Kim Nelson (Marck) – 1987

Ronnie Parmakis – 1997

Paul Prata - 1989

Danielle Romero – 2005

Kaitlyn Schaefer – 2008

Andrea Sprague (Jennings) – 1991

Larry Venancio Jr. – 1993

Michael Wendell – 1997

Peter Velardi – 1970

Nicholas Mazzolla – Coach

Bart Bradley - Honorary

In addition to honoring the inductees, traditionally the committee
recognizes the accomplishments of a team at this affair.

 Two teams will be recognized this year:

The 2001 Girls Basketball
Group 1 – North 1
State Sectional Championship team

and

The 2004 – Girls Volleyball
Group 1 State Championship team



Photo Album of Memories

PowerPoint of the 2011 Induction
 

Members of the North Arlington Hall of Fame

1980

ROBERT BRUMMER                 1955

JOHN CALABRESE                  1956

ANTHONY CERMINAO             1971

EDWIN RIP COLLINS                 AD

ROBERT HAKUSA                    1944

DANIEL HESFORD                    1962

GEORGE JECK                         1958

ROBERT NEWCOME                 1943

WILBUR RUCKEL                      COACH

ROBERT TURNER                     1944

HAL TUNER                              HONORARY

LARRY VENANCIO                  1964

 

1981

 

RICHARD CARTER                  1970

JACK CLARK                          1948

MARY DAVIDSON                   HONORARY

GEORGE FLIMLIN                    COACH

JOSEPH FRANCELLO              1958

DONALD FRASER                   1960

GEORGE JENKINS                   1958

PETER KELLY                          1959

ROBERT MARCY                     1948

ANDREW MASSEY                  1953

PAUL NELSON                         1959

WILFORD ROONEY                  1941

 

1982

 

CARL BACHMAN                      1962

JOHN BOYLE                            1964

RAYMOND FRAIESE                 1958

WILLIAM HOLBERT                   HONORARY

PAUL KELLY                             COACH

KEN LEESON                             1965

ROBERT McMILLAN                  1947

ANDY MORRIS                          1958

WINDSOR NIELSEN                   COACH

FRANK ROGERS                       1948

WILLIAM RUDOWITZ                 1976
 

1983

 

DONALD BETZ                          1961

FREDERIC COBB                       1972

RALPH COBB                            1948

WALLACE COOPER                  HONORARY

EDWAD DELLA FERA               1948

ROBERT FRANCIS                     1952

JOHN OROVIO JR.                     1977

 

1984

 

BRUCE COOPER                        1969

TONY CORDILEONE                  1964

MARSHALL HALL                     1952

ANDY PAFFENDORF                 1942

JOHN RAAEN                            1939

TED TRUST                                1955

ARTHUR MATHISEN                  HONORARY
 

1985

 

LAWRENCE BLUMETTI              1958

DR. JULIUS DIAZ                       HONORARY

ROBERT REESE                         1959

JOSEPH WASKIEWICZ              1970

CHARLES WEIGAND                 COACH

JOSEPH ZACKER                      1978
RICK RODRIGUEZ                      1979

 

 

1986

ROBIN BIRTH                              1980

DONALD COOPER                      1967

CARLA CUSATE                         1980

ARNOLD FELSENFELD               1963

PATRICK JURCZAK                    1966

JANE KUHFUSS                          1973

VICTORIA VENTRICELLI             HONORARY

 

 1987

 

RICHARD BRYAN                           1970

GEORGE COOK                              1954

ROBRT ERSKINE                             1978

MICHAEL MAXEMCHUK                  1971

RICHARD ZABOWSKI                     1982

UNORGANIZED SPORTS

JOAN SULLIVAN                            1948

ANDREW RUDOWITZ                     HONORARY

 1989

 

ANTHONY CANNAVINA                 1978

FREDERIC COBB III                          1940

JAMES HERRMANN                        1982

JAMES JOHNSON                           1968

JOHN KAELIN                                 COACH

LAWRENCE REICHARD                  1968

MONICA ZACKER                           1982

             UNORGANIZED SPORTS

BELINDA VENANCIO                      1968

DAVE E. WALSH                            HONORARY

 

1990

 

GLENN BOLTON                            1982

GEORGE DEN BRAVEN                 1952

JAMES ERSKINE                            1978

ANNETTE MATTIOLI                       1984

JOSEPH MELLINO                          1962

DAVID M. WALSH                         1982

JOESPH TOSIES                            HONORARY

                        UNORGANIZED SPORTS

ARLENE OLCHESKI                       1972

 

 

1992

 

JOEL ARONSON                            1953

ANTHONY BLANCO                       HONORARY

DARRIN CZELLECZ                        1985

ROBERT HADSHINOW                   1983

EWARD HAKIM                               1955

RAYMOND JONES                          COACH

WARREN MARTIN                           1941

LARRY McKEOWN, SR.                  HONORARY

DOMINICK OROVIO                         1983

BRIAN RENSHAW                           1986

JOHN ROKOSNY                            1986

UNORGANIZED SPORTS

ANN SIMONELI                                1972

 

1994

 

RONALD BACCARO, JR.                1978

ABIGAIL COZINE                             1985

CHRISTINE MORRISON                    1988

PATRICIA A. ROKOSNY                    1978

ANTHONY RUSSO                          1986

JOHNNY SANTIAGO                       1987

ROBERT SCHAEFER                       1948

KIM WILSON                                    1987

MICHAEL PRASCHAK                     COACH

JOHN CALABRO                             HONORARY

JOSEPH ITALIANO                          HONORARY

                         UNORGANIZED SPORTS

DENISE OROVIO                             1978
 

1996

 

JOHN BABAI                                   1972

JAMES BABAI                                 1972

JOHN BONOCORTE                         1947

NICOLE FALCONE                           1990

KAREN NELSON                              1988

MIKE TAMKUTONIS                          1986

DANA VAN SYCKEL                       1989

WILLIAM FERGUSON                       COACH

KENNETH SAAM, SR.                      HONORARY

 

1998

 

DAWN ALBANESE                     1993

NICOLE CAMPBELL                    1993

NICHOLAS DePACE                   1948

LUIS FERREIRA                          1986

CHERYL GNOISNSKI                  1991

MICHELE KOZUCH                      1989

ANTHONY MARCK                     1989

LAURA MILLAR                           1991

JOHN PIERRO                              1987

NICOLE SPERDUTO                     1993

TRACEY WILMOT                        1981

DAN Di GUGLIELMO                    COACH

MARGUERITE WALSH                 HONORARY

 

2000

 

JEFF BARONE                              1975

FRANK CASTELLANOS               1994

KRISTY ELAINE HAINES               1995

RICHARD HAKIM                           1995

VALERIE KOZUCH                        1988

CHRISTINE TORTORA                   1994

STANLEY WISNIEWSKI                 1950

JOHN GALANTE                            COACH

ROBERT KINLOCH                         HONORARY

LARRY McKEOWN, JR.                 HONORARY

 

 

2002

 

LANCE COOPER                             1965

JOHN FERGUSON                           1983

JENNIFER KAIRYS                          1992

CAROL DORAZIO                           1982

JOHN McALLEN                              COACH

RICHARD GNOINSKI                        HONORARY

MAYOR LEONARD KAISER            HONORARY

 

 

2004

 

LEWIS CAMPANARO                     1998

EDWARD CAMPBELL, JR.              1997

WILLIAM FERGUSON, JR.              1980

SHERI HAINES                                1996

THOMAS NIEMAS                           1964

CARLA ROCHA                              1996

MARY GELSOMINO                        HONORARY

JOSEPHINE SCHUMANN                 HONORARY

 

2006

 

MICHAEL KRAFT                             1998

CHRIS WORTH                                1996

ROBERT EMERY                              1946

VITO MARGARITONDO                   1974

NICK BURGAGNI                             1990

DANIEL MARCK                              1991

DAN WICKENHEISSER                    COACH

 

 

2008

 

CHRISTINE COSTELLO                    1991

DANA SPRAGUE                            2000

NANCY MONAHAN                        2001

CELINE LEE                                    2002

TERRY PAGLIUCO                         1983

BERNADETTE FASH                      1991

JAMIE PARISI                                 1996

CHARLES YALOVITSER                2001

PHIL RENSHAW                             1982

RICHARD WISEMAN                      1946

JOE SPACCAVENTO                     COACH

 

 

2011

 

ARIANNA BEAM                               2003
PAMELA CAMPANARO                    2005
MARK COLYER                                1986
BILL GAITO                                       1969
CHRISTOPHER GIALANELLA            1994
PHIL KELICHNER                                2005
KAROLINA KOWALSKI                     2005
JENNIFER LEMKE                               1990
YVONNE LOGAN CHIN                      1989
KEITH NELSON                                   1985
CATHY RADZISZEWSKI FERRARO   1980
CAROL ROUSKI                                 1977
JOSEPH SOUHLAKIS                         1991